Dec’20 FIRE investment and Portfolio updates. Good start!

A great finish to 2020! Here is my portfolio update for the year 2020. Overall a great 1st year on FIRE and my financial fitness.

A rollercoaster of a year finally comes to an end. And with it, I have achieved 1 whole year on my FIRE Journey. Read some of my learnings from 1 year on FIRE.

BTW, incase you have any Gold Amex Cards, they are running an awesome offer where they give you a cashback of Rs.500 for making a purchase of Rs.1000. You can get this for up to 3 times. I made a cool Rs.1500 in December just for buying groceries and supplies 🙂

My FIRE Progress

  • I have reached 4.57% of my goals. Still 95.4% left 🙂
  • No major spends this month! Whew! I was able to add a bit to overall savings.
  • I have a total of Rs.22.83 lakhs as savings. My target for this month was Rs.16.38 lakhs

My Overall Investments Progress

Final GoalRs.5 Crores
Total InvestedRs. 17,47,048
Current ValueRs. 22,82,741
Goal Achieved4.57%
Passive Income in Nov’20Rs.28,672
ROI%31%
Time left130 of 144

New stuff that came up in Dec’20

Here is a summarized list of posts and podcasts that came out last month. Check them out

Articles on FIRE and Personal Finance

Nothing much in Dec’20 actually. There was some travel and a lot of resting, lazing around and very little work 🙁

Value of Portfolio

CategoryRoI%Total InvestedDec’20
Stock Investments28%7,68,1559,83,799
Mutual Funds00
Alternate Investments25%8,49,38810,58,626
P2P Lending13%98,4311,11,504
Crypto Currencies167%31,07482,948
Cashbacks& Rewards047,034
Total31%17,47,04822,83,911
Passive Income024,146

Extra Income earned

Passive Income Earned2020 – TotalDec’20
Alternate Investments30,6502,500
P2P Investments14,9741,872
Cashbacks Redeemed86,30217,265
Crypto4,138462
Side Hustles9,6960
Dividends & Interests40,7112,047
Total1,86,47124,146

Income and Expenses

This month was peaceful with very little unforeseen expenses. We did do a little bit of travelling and visiting relatives and my parents. But no deal breakers.

I wish this remains like this for some time!

The income stated is from my full time job and my wife’s part time freelancer job. Her income varies month on month, hence the fluctuations.

I consider the money I pay towards my car loan as an investment, because I get it back with a decent return. Read the article in link to understand.

My focus is currently on increasing the % of Passive Income to overall Income. Plus reaching a savings rate of 80% gradually.

Stock Market Investments

I have not made any change to my stock portfolio in December.

My portfolio as of now is as below:

SymbolQTYBuy atBuy PriceCurrent PriceCurrent Value
AshokLey2,000701,40,380951,90,600
BANKBARODA1,1504247,9326271,760
BEL2007915,75011522,920
COALINDIA20013426,78013827,530
IOC3008324,9219227,510
ITC40619177,41621085,057
LICHSGIN5025912,95036718,350
MAGMA1,3042025,4804355,550
Mothersumi5007838,85016180,325
NATIONALUM1,0003737,1004342,550
NTPC2708923,89510027,122
OLECTRA3006820,26511634,905
ONGC5007738,3359446,900
RVNL1,1582124,4342326,866
SGBMAY28-GB224,54099,8804,8711,07,162
TRIDENT2,000815,1601019,280
UJJIVANSFB250287,000409,963
WELENT3004914,8358926,580
YESBANK3,5361552,0151862,870

Crypto Holdings

For 2020, I realized the greatest return on my investment in Cryptocurrency investments. My small investment in Bitcoin grew by 167%!!! Damn, hope the trend continues for 2021 too!

Keep in mind that I only invest a small amount of money in crypto currencies. Apart from putting money in, I also have several sources of Passive Income streams that pay in bitcoins or other crypto-currencies such as TheSunExchange.

Crypto Total InvestedTotal Invested
Overall31,034
Crypto Holdings (in INR)HoldingDec’20
Bitcoins0.078,294
STX1002,822
USDC6443
PHT22,200265
Pi Coins22,200TBD
Total 81,824

Alternate Investments

TotalTotal InvestedDec’20
Loan to Family Friend @ 15% pa2,00,0002,00,000
Sun Exchange31,40032,750
Loan to Friend1,00,0001,00,000
PF1,10,8703,17,650
NPS50,00065,007
New Property Fund00
Investment/Insurance Funds4,04,8004,04,800
Loan Taken @ 7% pa-1,00,000-1,00,000
Liquid Fund (for Emergency) @7% pa00
Cash (for Emergency) @4% pa27,31813,419
Fixed Deposit @5.5%25,00025,000
Total8,49,38810,58,626

P2P Lending Updates

P2P investments have stabilized a bit mostly due to the positive movement of EUR and KZT, two primary currencies I have my investments in. Steady returns around 12 to 15%. Some loans have not paid back, causing a bit of a concern. Too early to write them off.

P2P lendingTotal InvestedNov’20
Overall98,4311,11,504

Rewards and Cashbacks

Cashbacks, Rewards and Points – Redeemed

  • Our expenses have been low due to the lockdown. Hence in the realm of cashbacks and rewards too is seeing little action
Cashbacks & Points RedeemedTotal InvestedDec’20
American Express Points00
Cashkaro04,210
CRED08,466
All other Credit Cards0800
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers02,724
Other points programs00
Quickride00
Paytm Cashbacks010
Amazon Pay Card+Cashbacks01,055
Play Rewards00
Total017,265

Cashbacks, Loyalty Points and rewards – Balance

Cashbacks & Points BalanceTotal InvestedDec’20
American Express Points05,935
Cashkaro095
CRED013,887
Airmiles020,102
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers01,207
Hotels & Stay points02,593
Other points programs02,200
Quickride00
IOC Rewards016
Play Rewards01,000
Total047,034
4.4 5 votes
Rate this article

Wait!


Before you go, take a copy of our detailed Finance Planner worth $39 for free

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.

Abhi

Abhi is a 29 yr old Indian, on FIRE to retire by 40. He has been investing and learning Finance for the past 12 years. After completing Mechanical engineering, he started working in a multi-national Bank and grew to become an AVP. Currently with an IT MNC as a VP. He lives in Bangalore with his wife and their 1 year old daughter. In his free time, Abhi loves to game on the Xbox, watch movies, read and blog.

2 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
wpDiscuz
Exit mobile version