Aug’20 FIRE Update – Financial Independence in India


August was an awesome month in terms of my Personal finance. My total FIRE investments stand at Rs.19,50,000. That is about 3.90% of my total target. I have another 134 months to reach my target. Fingers crossed!

In August there were several noteworthy changes to my portfolio. I closed off all my Mutual Fund investments for a profit of about Rs.28,000. So against my investment of about Rs.1,78,000, I sold them for Rs.2,07,000. I took out the profits for personal expenses and the initial investment of Rs.1.78 lakhs has been split between stocks and crypto currency.

My FIRE Progress as of August’20

Aug'20 FIRE Update - Financial Independence in India
  • I have a total of Rs.19.50 lakhs as savings. My target for this month was Rs.14.40 lakhs
  • I am still ahead of my monthly targets. But I can’t do this for long, sooner or later I need to start getting extra income to stay ahead of it.

My Overall Investments and Progress as of Aug’20

Final GoalRs.5 Crores
Total InvestedRs. 16,42,257
Current ValueRs. 19,50,147
Goal Achieved3.90%
Passive Income in Aug’20Rs.38,202
ROI%19%
Time left134 of 144
Abhi’s Investment Scorecard as of August’20

New stuff that came up in Aug’20

Here is a summarized list of posts and podcasts that came out last month. Check them out

Podcast on Personal Finance

On the Little Saves podcast

Articles on FIRE and Personal Finance

A couple of articles around saving money, offers and reducing Debt.

Value of Portfolio as of August’2020

CategoryRoI%Total InvestedAug’20July’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20Jan’202019
Stock Investments15%5,84,1896,72,2424,94,8884,90,5873,73,8713,68,0312,25,9201,32,8941,32,8941,45,365
Mutual Funds001,90,1101,81,4571,67,0201,70,61585,4071,11,6931,15,00493,430
Alternate Investments19%8,76,33710,38,46410,34,21310,27,8578,36,2508,37,0509,84,3889,80,1069,40,2759,03,400
P2P Lending5%98,4311,02,9331,02,53798,51295,63993,05644,74326,61826,3832,777
Crypto Currencies12%83,30092,94636,89429,90028,84800000
Cashbacks& Rewards043,56238,09334,38530,17927,67138,84335,98735,68741,134
Total19%16,42,25719,50,14718,96,73518,62,69915,31,80714,96,42313,79,30112,87,29812,50,24311,86,106
Passive Income038,20214,1266,8816,01716,8585,85814,21312,0001,28,203

Extra Income earned in Aug’2020

Passive Income Earned2020 – TotalAug’20July’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’202019 Total
Alternate Investments20,6502,5002,5002,5002,5002,5003,1502,5002,50030,000
P2P Investments7,9121,9122,7001,0609246703652354747
Cashbacks Redeemed46,0012,8972,4031,8562,44813,6881,81811,4379,45398,156
Crypto2,5061,1901501,04612000000
Side Hustles5,01605,0160000000
Dividends & Interests32,06929,7031,3574182505254100
Total1,14,15438,20214,1266,8816,01716,8585,85814,21312,0001,28,203

Stock Market Investments Update for August 2020

No changes in my portfolio in August. Most stocks have moved up. I have taken out Rss.1,25,000 from Mutual funds to plough into stocks. So in September, I should be picking out some stocks.

My portfolio as of now is as below:

SymbolSectorQTYBuy atBuy PriceCurrent PriceCurrent Value
AshokLeyAuto1,0004949,1306867,700
BANKBARODAFinance1,1504247,9324754,568
BELIT1506810,17810716,095
IOCO & G100818,090848,430
ITCFMCG23719947,09419045,030
LICHSGINFinance5025912,95030215,123
MAGMAFinance1,0541616,8963638,208
MothersumiAuto5007838,85011255,925
OLECTRAAuto3006820,2656720,145
ONGCO & G4607735,1907936,363
SGBMAY28-GBGold224,54099,8804,9901,09,780
UJJIVANSFBFinance250287,000358,788
WELENTInfra3004914,8356519,530
YESBANKFinance3,4721550,9001551,559
CASH IN HAND 101,25,00001,25,000
Total  5,84,1896,72,242.20

Mutual Fund Investment Updates for Aug 2020

I had invested a total of about Rs.1,78,000 in Mutual funds about a year back. I have liquidated it all to add to my stocks and crypto portfolio.

Alternate Investments Update August’20

I am trying to invest in the Atal Pension Yojna in addition to NPS. Hopefully my bank is able to get my account opened.

All other alternate investments remain the same.

TotalTotal InvestedAug’20July’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20December’19November’19October’19
Loan to Family Friend @ 15% pa2,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,000
Sun Exchange31,40032,75032,75032,75032,75032,75032,75032,1003,4003,4003,4000
Loan to Friend1,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,00000
PF1,75,5803,30,0003,30,0003,30,0003,00,0003,00,0004,31,0004,31,0004,20,0004,20,0004,20,0004,20,000
NPS50,00056,35754,62651,70700000000
Investment/Insurance Funds4,04,8004,04,8004,04,8004,04,8003,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,000
Loan Taken @ 7% pa-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000
Liquid Fund (for Emergency) @7% pa00000017,13817,00616,87512,44100
Cash (for Emergency) @4% pa14,55714,55712,0378,6003,5004,3003,50000000
Total8,76,33710,38,46410,34,21310,27,8578,36,2508,37,0509,84,3889,80,1069,40,2759,35,8412,03,4002,00,000

P2P Lending Updates for Aug-2020

My P2P loans did somewhat alright. However due to the positive movement of Indian Rupee and since I have given out P2P Loans in foreign currencies, the increase is offset by the currency fluction.

P2P lendingTotal InvestedAug’20July’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20December’19
Overall98,4311,02,9331,02,53798,51295,63993,05644,74326,61826,3832,777

Rewards and Cashbacks balance in the month of August’20

Cashbacks, Rewards and Points – Redeemed

  • Our expenses have been low due to the lockdown. We have not made any major purchases or planned for any holidays. Hence in the realm of cashbacks and rewards too is seeing little action
Cashbacks & Points RedeemedTotal InvestedAug’20July’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’202019 Total
American Express Points000009,00000010,000
Cashkaro0000000005,117
CRED017085110998175450608,338
All other Credit Cards01,2431,2896581,8811916198304070
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers020010055904002791,30001,000
Other points programs000000000500
Quickride000003,41408,0008,00043,990
Paytm Cashbacks0000113111845162,213
Amazon Pay Card+Cashbacks01,28492952945757172781297026,938
Play Rewards00000000060
Total02,8972,4031,8562,44813,6881,81811,4379,45398,156

Cashbacks, Loyalty Points and rewards – Balance

  • I paid off a couple of Insurance premiums for my family members using my credit cards, so some increase in points from CRED and the cards 🙂
  • Nothing much here, all quite till Corona dies down.
Cashbacks & Points BalanceTotal InvestedAug’20July’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20December’19November’19October’19
American Express Points03,7342,8942,0911591598,1408,3577,1626,4924,8253,880
Cashkaro03,8473,2043,1983,1673,0322,8982,8712,8602,8332,0561,719
CRED011,38110,7139,2538,3177,8795,8344,7734,1714,0914,0623,536
Airmiles018,54515,65014,79013,82212,15413,33513,33513,43813,43813,43812,770
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers02,5772,2291,6791,3781,1221,9201,8082,8602,7641,2701,250
Hotels & Stay points02,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,593
Other points programs0200200200200200200200200700700700
Quickride0000003,4141,5802,0322,0328,80012,000
IOC Rewards02862862792792762762492252082020
Play Rewards03993243022642562342211461268983
Total043,56238,09334,38530,17927,67138,84335,98735,68735,27638,03438,530
5 1 vote
Rate this article
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money

Join 6000+ Little Savers on FIRE 🔥 Subscribe👇

Abhi
Abhihttps://littlesaves.com
Abhi is a 29 yr old Indian, on FIRE to retire by 40. He has been investing and learning Finance for the past 12 years. After completing Mechanical engineering, he started working in a multi-national Bank and grew to become an AVP. Currently with an IT MNC as a VP. He lives in Bangalore with his wife and their 1 year old daughter. In his free time, Abhi loves to game on the Xbox, watch movies, read and blog.

Get in Touch

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Something for you

0 0 vote
Rate this article
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x