Nov’20 My FIRE Journey and Investment Portfolio Update

Here is the progress report of my Financial Independence journey in India. I have made quite a bit of progress since I started a year back.
Nov'20 FIRE investment updates and passive income statements

Just another month for 2020 to end. And a few more for Corona to exit, let’s keep our fingers crossed!

I have reached almost a full year of my FIRE journey. I started off a year back with approximately Rs.10,00,000 in my portfolio. I am currently at Rs.20,82,000. A lot of money getting added, good returns on my Mutual Funds and Stock portfolio around 25% to 30% to be precise.

All this and decent alternate investment returns have got me to almost double of where I started off.

For November I ended up getting another laptop. This Macbook from Amazon and believe it or not after applying all the offers and cashbacks through Cashkaro and my Amex Cards, I finally got the price of Rs.72,000! Bloody expensive, yet a steal for an Apple product.

My FIRE Progress

Fire personal investment progress chart-Nov2020

  • I have reached 4.1% of my goals. Still 95.9% left. Slow and steady wins the race right? 😉
  • Past month’s Diwali shopping and the Macbook I got still left a small dent in my savings!
  • I have a total of Rs.20.82 lakhs as savings. My target for this month was Rs.16.38 lakhs
  • Cheer me on by leaving a comment below, means a lot!

My Overall Investments Progress

Final GoalRs.5 Crores
Total InvestedRs. 16,41,048
Current ValueRs. 20,82,899
Goal Achieved4.17%
Passive Income in Nov’20Rs.28,672
ROI%27%
Time left131 of 144

New stuff that came up in Nov’20

Here is a summarized list of posts and podcasts that came out last month. Check them out

Articles on FIRE and Personal Finance

A couple of articles around saving money, offers and reducing Debt.

Value of Portfolio

CategoryRoI%Total InvestedNov’20
Stock Investments20%662,155796,262
Mutual Funds00
Alternate Investments26%849,3881,069,676
P2P Lending11%98,431108,894
Crypto Currencies81%31,07456,351
Cashbacks& Rewards051,715
Total27%1,641,0482,082,899
Passive Income029,672

Extra Income earned

Passive Income Earned2020 – TotalNov’20
Alternate Investments20,6502,500
P2P Investments7,9121,895
Cashbacks Redeemed46,00117,103
Crypto2,176418
Side Hustles5,0164,680
Dividends & Interests32,0693,076
Total113,82529,672

Income and Expenses

FIRE income statement for Nov'20

The past few months have been purchasing sprees, an iPhone SE at a bargain, then a Macbook at a good bargain. Good thing travel is shut down, otherwise a holiday would have wiped out my savings for this year!

I am continuing to invest in my side income gigs. This is going to take a few more months to mature and start showing some returns. Persistance is the key here!

Overall, thanks to Rs.7,000 I got from my Amex Gold collection cards (second one for this year!) and a bit of dividends and side income, my passive income% for the month is at an all time high of 18%.

I wish this remains like this for some time!

The income stated is from my full time job and my wife’s part time freelancer job. Her income varies month on month, hence the fluctuations.

I consider the money I pay towards my car loan as an investment, because I get it back with a decent return. Read the article in link to understand.

My focus is currently on increasing the % of Passive Income to overall Income. Plus reaching a savings rate of 80% gradually.

Stock Market Investments

I have not made any change to my stock portfolio in November.

My portfolio as of now is as below:

SymbolQTYBuy atBuy PriceCurrent PriceCurrent Value
AshokLey1,0004949,1309292,150
BANKBARODA1,1504247,9325159,053
BEL1506810,17811116,673
COALINDIA20013426,78012625,120
IOC3008324,9218525,380
ITC40619177,41619478,642
LICHSGIN5025912,95033016,500
MAGMA1,3042025,4804760,636
Mothersumi5007838,85014874,025
NATIONALUM1,0003737,1003939,200
NTPC2708923,8959525,569
OLECTRA3006820,2656820,385
ONGC5007738,3357939,250
RVNL1,1582124,4342225,302
SGBMAY28-GB224,54099,8804,765104,830
TRIDENT1,08766,95788,609
UJJIVANSFB250287,000389,450
WELENT3004914,8358224,450
YESBANK3,4721550,9001551,038
CASH IN HAND10000

Crypto Holdings

Bitcoin finally got it’s turn to rise up. And boy did it shoot up. I continue to hold on to what I bought earlier, don’t see any changes to this in the near future. I will possibly pick up some more in dips.

Keep in mind that I only invest a small amount of money in crypto currencies. Apart from putting money in, I also have several sources of Passive Income streams that pay in bitcoins or other crypto-currencies such as TheSunExchange.

Crypto Total InvestedTotal Invested
Overall31,034
Crypto Holdings (in INR)HoldingNov’20
Bitcoins0.03953,280
STX1001,770
USDC3205
PHT20,060181
Pi Coins20,060TBD
Total 55,436

Alternate Investments

TotalTotal InvestedNov’20
Loan to Family Friend @ 15% pa200,000200,000
Sun Exchange31,40032,750
Loan to Friend100,000100,000
PF110,870317,650
NPS50,00062,158
New Property Fund00
Investment/Insurance Funds404,800404,800
Loan Taken @ 7% pa-100,000-100,000
Liquid Fund (for Emergency) @7% pa00
Cash (for Emergency) @4% pa27,31827,318
Fixed Deposit @5.5%25,00025,000
Total849,3881,069,676

P2P Lending Updates

P2P investments have stabilized a bit mostly due to the positive movement of EUR and KZT, two primary currencies I have my investments in. Steady returns around 12 to 15%. Some loans have not paid back, causing a bit of a concern. Too early to write them off.

P2P lendingTotal InvestedNov’20
Overall98,4311,08,894

Rewards and Cashbacks

Cashbacks, Rewards and Points – Redeemed

  • Our expenses have been low due to the lockdown. Hence in the realm of cashbacks and rewards too is seeing little action
Cashbacks & Points RedeemedTotal InvestedNov’20
American Express Points07,000
Cashkaro00
CRED0776
All other Credit Cards06,847
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers01,480
Other points programs0287
Quickride00
Paytm Cashbacks020
Amazon Pay Card+Cashbacks0693
Play Rewards00
Total017,103

Cashbacks, Loyalty Points and rewards – Balance

Cashbacks & Points BalanceTotal InvestedNov’20
American Express Points04,182
Cashkaro05,546
CRED014,675
Airmiles019,753
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers01,752
Hotels & Stay points02,593
Other points programs02,200
Quickride00
IOC Rewards016
Play Rewards01,000
Total051,715
0 0 vote
Rate this article
close

Wait!


Before you go, take a copy of our detailed Finance Planner worth $39 for free

free digital income and expense tracker
Abhi

Abhi is a 29 yr old Indian, on FIRE to retire by 40. He has been investing and learning Finance for the past 12 years. After completing Mechanical engineering, he started working in a multi-national Bank and grew to become an AVP. Currently with an IT MNC as a VP. He lives in Bangalore with his wife and their 1 year old daughter. In his free time, Abhi loves to game on the Xbox, watch movies, read and blog.

guest
4 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Little Saves🔥-Best ways to Earn and Save Money, Invest & FIRE
Logo