Jan’21 Financial Independence Journey in India

I am just a few bucks short of achieving 5% of my total goal! Here is my update for January'21. Read on and let me know what you think.
Jan'21 - Monthly Investment Update

And just like that, before we knew it, we are done with 10% of the year 2021.

Here is my January’21 investment and Financial standing report. The highlight for this month has been on the crypto side. Bitcoins moved up to $40K. I cashed out when it was around $32,000. Now waiting for a new entry point.

Stocks too have been moving up due to expectations of good earnings and budget.

My FIRE Progress

Abhi's FIRE Journey in India - Jan'21

  • I have reached 4.99% of my goals. Still 95.01% left 🙂
  • No major spends this month!
  • I have a total of Rs.24.95 lakhs as savings. My target for this month was Rs.18.34 lakhs

My Overall Investments Progress

Final GoalRs.5 Crores
Total InvestedRs. 17,78,225
Current ValueRs. 24,95,869
Goal Achieved4.99%
Passive Income in Jan’21Rs.11,103
ROI%40%
Time left129 of 144

New stuff that came up in Jan’21

Here is a summarized list of posts and podcasts that came out last month. Check them out

Articles on FIRE and Personal Finance

Value of Portfolio

CategoryRoI%Total InvestedJan’21
Stock Investments43%7,68,15510,99,272
Mutual Funds00
Alternate Investments30%8,53,10511,10,578
P2P Lending10%1,25,9311,38,194
Crypto Currencies210%31,03496,232
Cashbacks& Rewards051,593
Total40%17,78,22524,95,869
Passive Income011,103

Extra Income earned

Passive Income Earned2020 – Total2021 – TotalJan’21
Alternate Investments30,6502,5002,500
P2P Investments14,9742,0022,002
Cashbacks Redeemed86,3024,5424,542
Crypto4,138721721
Side Hustles9,69600
Dividends & Interests40,7111,3631,338
Total1,86,47111,12811,103

Income and Expenses

Jan'21 Income statement

We saw a lower than usual income for Jan’21. My wife is a freelance designer and her income always depends on the projects she gets.

Jan’21 wasn’t a great month for freelance projects for her.

More work in the pipeline though.

On the passive income front, a total of Rs.11,103 earned as passive income which is about 8% of my overall income.

The income stated is from my full time job and my wife’s part time freelancer job. Her income varies month on month, hence the fluctuations.

I consider the money I pay towards my car loan as an investment, because I get it back with a decent return. Read the article in link to understand.

My focus is currently on increasing the % of Passive Income to overall Income. Plus reaching a savings rate of 80% gradually.

Other investment updates

All other investmentsTotal Investedas of 2020Jan’21
Stock Investments7,68,1559,83,79910,99,272
Crypto Holdings31,03482,94896,232
P2P Lending1,25,9311,11,5041,38,194
Alternate Investments8,53,10510,58,62611,10,578
Total7,68,1559,83,79910,99,272

This is only a summary of my investment statements. I share a more detailed email to those who subscribe to the Little Saves Newsletter. Join for free to get one email a month that outlines my full FIRE journey.

Get my full Investment update in your email

Signup to my Newsletter to get a more detailed monthly update that includes:

– My stocks, positions/P&L
– detailed alternate investments
– Crypto Holdings/P&L
– Deals and Offers I used
– Cashbacks I earned, made use of
….and more


Rewards and Cashbacks

Cashbacks, Rewards and Points – Redeemed

  • Our expenses have been low due to COVID crisis. Hence in the realm of cashbacks and rewards too is seeing little action
Cashbacks & Points Redeemed2020 Total2021 TotalJan’21
American Express Points16,00000
Cashkaro4,21000
CRED10,645125125
All other Credit Cards17,9273,4613,461
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers7,64200
Other points programs28700
Quickride19,41400
Paytm Cashbacks3112222
Amazon Pay Card+Cashbacks9,735934934
Play Rewards13000
Total86,3024,5424,542

Cashbacks, Loyalty Points and rewards – Balance

Cashbacks & Points BalanceAs of 2020As of 2021Jan’21
American Express Points5,9358596,794
Cashkaro951,1571,252
CRED13,8872,00215,889
Airmiles20,10253520,637
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers1,20701,207
Hotels & Stay points2,59302,593
Other points programs2,20002,200
Quickride000
IOC Rewards16722
Play Rewards1,00001,000
Total47,0344,55951,593
0 0 vote
Rate this article
close

Wait!


Before you go, take a copy of our detailed Finance Planner worth $39 for free

free digital income and expense tracker
Abhi

Abhi is a 29 yr old Indian, on FIRE to retire by 40. He has been investing and learning Finance for the past 12 years. After completing Mechanical engineering, he started working in a multi-national Bank and grew to become an AVP. Currently with an IT MNC as a VP. He lives in Bangalore with his wife and their 1 year old daughter. In his free time, Abhi loves to game on the Xbox, watch movies, read and blog.

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Little Saves🔥-Best ways to Earn and Save Money, Invest & FIRE
Logo