June’20 – FIRE Progress Update – Investments bouncing back


Things are starting to look rosy not as my investments in stocks and mutual funds have bounced back from their all time lows. Stock investments are showing a ROI of 11% while mutual funds are at 2%.

In other news, I have picked up more of bitcoins, I currently own a total of 4% of a Bitcoin! And final addition this month it to my ULIP and ELSS portfolio as well as a new addition in National Pension Scheme (NPS).

My FIRE Progress as of June’20

Abhi's FIRE Journey - July2020
  • I have a total of Rs.18.62 lakhs as savings. My target for this month was Rs.13.19 lakhs

My Overall Investments and Progress as of Jun’20

Final GoalRs.5 Crores
Total InvestedRs. 16,20,376
Current ValueRs. 18,62,671
Goal Achieved3.73%
Passive Income in Apr’20Rs.6,199
ROI%15%
Time left136 of 144
Investment Scorecard for July’20

New stuff that came up in June’20

Here is a summarized list of posts and podcasts that came out in June. Check them out

Podcast on Personal Finance

On the Little Saves podcast

Personal Updates

As for my personal updates:

Articles on FIRE and Personal Finance

A couple of articles around saving money, offers and reducing Debt.

Value of Portfolio as of June’2020

CategoryRoI%Total InvestedJune’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20Jan’202019
Stock Investments11%443,031490,587373,871368,031225,920132,894132,894145,365
Mutual Funds2%178,234181,457167,020170,61585,407111,693115,00493,430
Alternate Investments18%870,3801,027,857836,250837,050984,388980,106940,275903,400
P2P Lending0%98,43198,51295,63993,05644,74326,61826,3832,777
Crypto Currencies-1%30,30029,87328,93700000
Cashbacks& Rewards034,38530,17927,67138,84335,98735,68741,134
Total15%1,620,3761,862,6711,531,8961,496,4231,379,3011,287,2981,250,2431,186,106
Passive Income06,6175,99216,8585,85814,17212,000128,203

Extra Income earned in June’2020

Passive Income Earned2020 – TotalJune’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’202019 Total
Alternate Investments15,6502,5002,5002,5003,1502,5002,50030,000
P2P Investments3,3011,0609246703652354747
Cashbacks Redeemed40,7011,8562,44813,6881,81811,4379,45398,156
Crypto90378312000000
Dividends & Interests94341800525000
Total61,4976,6175,99216,8585,85814,17212,000128,203

Stock Market Investments Update for June 2020

I took two noteworthy actions in June’20

  1. I sold the 2000 stocks I had in RENUKA to move it into ITC
  2. I further added another 50K to my overall investments from the previous month.My portfolio as of now is as below:
SymbolQTYBuy atBuy PriceCurrent PriceCurrent Value
AshokLey1,0004949,1304847,600
BANKBARODA1,1504247,9325158,075
BEL1506810,1788813,223
IOC100818,090858,455
ITC23719947,09419746,796
LICHSGIN5025912,95027313,660
MAGMA1,0541616,8962627,404
Mothersumi5007838,8509547,600
OLECTRA3006820,2656920,700
ONGC4607735,1908036,616
SGBMAY28-GB224,54099,8804,774105,021
TATAMOTORS2008416,77010020,080
UJJIVANSFB250287,000307,438
WELENT3006218,5166318,945
YESBANK7504634,8602518,975
CASH IN HAND10000
Total  463,600490,587.05

Mutual Fund Investment Updates for June 2020

Slight improvement in the overall performance of Mutual funds. ROI is at 2% as of June 2020.

TotalTotal InvestedJune’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20Value Dec’19November’19October’19
SBI Focused Equity Fund43,34042,07738,86140,08625,56933,06233,56831,00029,14726,668
Axis Midcap Fund56,66457,50554,22955,20933,43941,77742,42733,96927,21426,666
Nippon India Small Cap9,9009,0057,9878,1547,09310,14710,7548,0956,0093,900
L&T Midcap Fund20,00021,32419,80819,9376,0708,2588,6006,1674,1322,000
HDFC Small Cap Fund30,00032,69928,57829,5035,3167,6518,2245,8693,8912,000
L&T India Value Fund8,3307,9697,3537,4744,7016,5457,0095,1863,4731,666
DSP Midcap Fund10,00010,87810,20410,2523,2194,2534,4223,1442,0931,000
Total178,234181,457167,020170,61585,407111,693115,00493,43075,95963,900

Alternate Investments Update June’20

Rs.50,000 added into NPS as a long term investment. The contribution to NPS will allow me to save a bit of taxes.

All other alternate investments remain the same.

TotalTotal InvestedJune’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20December’19November’19October’19
Loan to Family Friend @ 15% pa200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000
Sun Exchange31,40032,75032,75032,75032,75032,1003,4003,4003,4000
Loan to Friend100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000100,00000
PF175,580330,000300,000300,000431,000431,000420,000420,000420,000420,000
NPS50,00051,70700000000
Investment/Insurance Funds404,800404,800300,000300,000300,000300,000300,000300,000300,000300,000
Loan Taken @ 7% pa-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000
Liquid Fund (for Emergency) @7% pa000017,13817,00616,87512,44100
Cash (for Emergency) @4% pa8,6008,6003,5004,3003,50000000
Total870,3801,027,857836,250837,050984,388980,106940,275935,841203,400200,000

P2P Lending Updates for Jun-2020

Last month, over 40% of my loans were not paying interest for over 2 months. Now as Corona scare is reducing in most of the countries I have lent money in, businesses are opening up and some of the loans have started to make payments.

As of June’20, I have broken even on my P2P investments.

P2P lendingTotal InvestedJune’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20December’19
Overall98,43198,51295,63993,05644,74326,61826,3832,777

Rewards and Cashbacks balance in the month of June’20

Cashbacks, Rewards and Points – Redeemed

  • Our expenses have been low due to the lockdown. We have not made any major purchases or planned for any holidays. Hence in the realm of cashbacks and rewards too is seeing little action
Cashbacks & Points RedeemedTotal InvestedJune’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’202019 Total
American Express Points0009,00000010,000
Cashkaro00000005,117
CRED0110998175450608,338
All other Credit Cards06581,8811916198304070
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers055904002791,30001,000
Other points programs0000000500
Quickride0003,41408,0008,00043,990
Paytm Cashbacks00113111845162,213
Amazon Pay Card+Cashbacks052945757172781297026,938
Play Rewards000000060
Total01,8562,44813,6881,81811,4379,45398,156

Cashbacks, Loyalty Points and rewards – Balance

  • I paid off a couple of Insurance premiums for my family members using my credit cards, so some increase in points from CRED and the cards 🙂
  • Nothing much here, all quite till Corona dies down.
Cashbacks & Points BalanceTotal InvestedJune’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20December’19November’19October’19
American Express Points02,0911591598,1408,3577,1626,4924,8253,880
Cashkaro03,1983,1673,0322,8982,8712,8602,8332,0561,719
CRED09,2538,3177,8795,8344,7734,1714,0914,0623,536
Airmiles014,79013,82212,15413,33513,33513,43813,43813,43812,770
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers01,6791,3781,1221,9201,8082,8602,7641,2701,250
Hotels & Stay points02,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,593
Other points programs0200200200200200200700700700
Quickride00003,4141,5802,0322,0328,80012,000
IOC Rewards02792792762762492252082020
Play Rewards03022642562342211461268983
Total034,38530,17927,67138,84335,98735,68735,27638,03438,530
5 1 vote
Rate this article
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money

Join 6000+ Little Savers on FIRE 🔥 Subscribe👇

Abhi
Abhihttps://littlesaves.com
Abhi is a 29 yr old Indian, on FIRE to retire by 40. He has been investing and learning Finance for the past 12 years. After completing Mechanical engineering, he started working in a multi-national Bank and grew to become an AVP. Currently with an IT MNC as a VP. He lives in Bangalore with his wife and their 1 year old daughter. In his free time, Abhi loves to game on the Xbox, watch movies, read and blog.

Get in Touch

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Something for you

0 0 vote
Rate this article
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x