July’20 Update – My Journey towards Financial Independence in India


Another great month gone by. July’20 saw some action on the stocks side. We saw the Yes bank FPO that brought the stock value further down by 40%. Post IPO the stock price crashed further a bit. I managed to average my previous purchase of YES Bank shares.

A lot is going on on Crypto front for me. I had bought some Bitcoins sometime back when it was around $8800. The value of BTC boomed a week back and is currently at about $12000!

My FIRE Progress as of July’20

July'20 Update - My Journey towards Financial Independence in India
  • I have a total of Rs.18.97 lakhs as savings. My target for this month was Rs.13.79 lakhs

My Overall Investments and Progress as of Jul’20

Final GoalRs.5 Crores
Total InvestedRs. 16,37,376
Current ValueRs. 18,96,735
Goal Achieved3.79%
Passive Income in Jul’20Rs.14,126
ROI%16%
Time left135 of 144
Investment Scorecard for July’20

New stuff that came up in July’20

Here is a summarized list of posts and podcasts that came out last month. Check them out

Podcast on Personal Finance

On the Little Saves podcast

Personal Updates

As for my personal updates:

Articles on FIRE and Personal Finance

A couple of articles around saving money, offers and reducing Debt.

Value of Portfolio as of July’2020

CategoryRoI%Total InvestedJuly’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20Jan’202019
Stock Investments7%4,61,6314,94,8884,90,5873,73,8713,68,0312,25,9201,32,8941,32,8941,45,365
Mutual Funds7%1,78,2341,90,1101,81,4571,67,0201,70,61585,4071,11,6931,15,00493,430
Alternate Investments19%8,68,78010,34,21310,27,8578,36,2508,37,0509,84,3889,80,1069,40,2759,03,400
P2P Lending4%98,4311,02,53798,51295,63993,05644,74326,61826,3832,777
Crypto Currencies22%30,30036,89429,14828,84800000
Cashbacks& Rewards038,09334,38530,17927,67138,84335,98735,68741,134
Total16%16,37,37618,96,73518,61,94615,31,80714,96,42313,79,30112,87,29812,50,24311,86,106
Passive Income014,1266,6376,01716,8585,85814,21312,0001,28,203

Extra Income earned in July’2020

Passive Income Earned2020 – TotalJuly’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’202019 Total
Alternate Investments18,1502,5002,5002,5002,5003,1502,5002,50030,000
P2P Investments6,0012,7001,0609246703652354747
Cashbacks Redeemed43,1042,4031,8562,44813,6881,81811,4379,45398,156
Crypto1,07215080212000000
Side Hustles5,0165,0160000000
Dividends & Interests2,3661,3574182505254100
Total75,70914,1266,6376,01716,8585,85814,21312,0001,28,203

Stock Market Investments Update for July 2020

I took just one noteworthy action in the past month

  1. I added 3000 YES Bank stocks at around 11.50 averaging down my overall holding in the company

My portfolio as of now is as below:

SymbolSectorQTYBuy atBuy PriceCurrent PriceCurrent Value
AshokLeyAuto1,0004949,1304948,650
BANKBARODAFinance1,1504247,9324753,820
BELIT1506810,1789614,378
IOCO & G100818,090898,855
ITCFMCG23719947,09419446,014
LICHSGINFinance5025912,95026313,125
MAGMAFinance1,0541616,8962627,141
MothersumiAuto5007838,8509547,450
OLECTRAAuto3006820,2655917,625
ONGCO & G4607735,1907836,064
SGBMAY28-GBGold224,54099,8805,2211,14,862
UJJIVANSFBFinance250287,000348,600
WELENTInfra3004914,8355616,815
YESBANKFinance3,4721550,9001241,490
CASH IN HAND 10000
Total  4,59,1894,94,887.95

Mutual Fund Investment Updates for July 2020

Slight improvement in the overall performance of my funds. ROI on Mutual Fund investments is at 7% as of last month.

TotalTotal InvestedJuly’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20Value Dec’19November’19October’19
SBI Focused Equity Fund43,34043,50742,07738,86140,08625,56933,06233,56831,00029,14726,668
Axis Midcap Fund56,66460,05257,50554,22955,20933,43941,77742,42733,96927,21426,666
Nippon India Small Cap9,9009,4709,0057,9878,1547,09310,14710,7548,0956,0093,900
L&T Midcap Fund20,00022,33721,32419,80819,9376,0708,2588,6006,1674,1322,000
HDFC Small Cap Fund30,00034,60032,69928,57829,5035,3167,6518,2245,8693,8912,000
L&T India Value Fund8,3308,6107,9697,3537,4744,7016,5457,0095,1863,4731,666
DSP Midcap Fund10,00011,53410,87810,20410,2523,2194,2534,4223,1442,0931,000
Total1,78,2341,90,1101,81,4571,67,0201,70,61585,4071,11,6931,15,00493,43075,95963,900

Alternate Investments Update July’20

Rs.50,000 added into NPS as a long term investment. The contribution to NPS will allow me to save a bit of taxes.

All other alternate investments remain the same.

TotalTotal InvestedJuly’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20December’19November’19October’19
Loan to Family Friend @ 15% pa2,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,000
Sun Exchange31,40032,75032,75032,75032,75032,75032,1003,4003,4003,4000
Loan to Friend1,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,00000
PF1,75,5803,30,0003,30,0003,00,0003,00,0004,31,0004,31,0004,20,0004,20,0004,20,0004,20,000
NPS50,00054,62651,70700000000
Investment/Insurance Funds4,04,8004,04,8004,04,8003,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,000
Loan Taken @ 7% pa-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000-1,00,000
Liquid Fund (for Emergency) @7% pa0000017,13817,00616,87512,44100
Cash (for Emergency) @4% pa7,00012,0378,6003,5004,3003,50000000
Total8,68,78010,34,21310,27,8578,36,2508,37,0509,84,3889,80,1069,40,2759,35,8412,03,4002,00,000

P2P Lending Updates for Jul-2020

Earlier, a lot of my P2P loans were being problematic due to moratoriums and businesses facing issues due to the Corona pandemic. Things are getting back to normal. I have finally broke even on my P2P loans. It took me a good 6 months to break even!

P2P lendingTotal InvestedJuly’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20December’19
Overall98,4311,02,53798,51295,63993,05644,74326,61826,3832,777

Rewards and Cashbacks balance in the month of July’20

Cashbacks, Rewards and Points – Redeemed

  • Our expenses have been low due to the lockdown. We have not made any major purchases or planned for any holidays. Hence in the realm of cashbacks and rewards too is seeing little action
Cashbacks & Points RedeemedTotal InvestedJuly’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’202019 Total
American Express Points00009,00000010,000
Cashkaro000000005,117
CRED085110998175450608,338
All other Credit Cards01,2896581,8811916198304070
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers010055904002791,30001,000
Other points programs00000000500
Quickride00003,41408,0008,00043,990
Paytm Cashbacks000113111845162,213
Amazon Pay Card+Cashbacks092952945757172781297026,938
Play Rewards0000000060
Total02,4031,8562,44813,6881,81811,4379,45398,156

Cashbacks, Loyalty Points and rewards – Balance

  • I paid off a couple of Insurance premiums for my family members using my credit cards, so some increase in points from CRED and the cards 🙂
  • Nothing much here, all quite till Corona dies down.
Cashbacks & Points BalanceTotal InvestedJuly’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20December’19November’19October’19
American Express Points02,8942,0911591598,1408,3577,1626,4924,8253,880
Cashkaro03,2043,1983,1673,0322,8982,8712,8602,8332,0561,719
CRED010,7139,2538,3177,8795,8344,7734,1714,0914,0623,536
Airmiles015,65014,79013,82212,15413,33513,33513,43813,43813,43812,770
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers02,2291,6791,3781,1221,9201,8082,8602,7641,2701,250
Hotels & Stay points02,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,593
Other points programs0200200200200200200200700700700
Quickride000003,4141,5802,0322,0328,80012,000
IOC Rewards02862792792762762492252082020
Play Rewards03243022642562342211461268983
Total038,09334,38530,17927,67138,84335,98735,68735,27638,03438,530
5 1 vote
Rate this article
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money

Join 6000+ Little Savers on FIRE 🔥 Subscribe👇

Abhi
Abhihttps://littlesaves.com
Abhi is a 29 yr old Indian, on FIRE to retire by 40. He has been investing and learning Finance for the past 12 years. After completing Mechanical engineering, he started working in a multi-national Bank and grew to become an AVP. Currently with an IT MNC as a VP. He lives in Bangalore with his wife and their 1 year old daughter. In his free time, Abhi loves to game on the Xbox, watch movies, read and blog.

Get in Touch

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0 0 vote
Rate this article
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x