Oct’20 My FIRE Journey and Investment Portfolio Update


Hello there! I have been travelling the last two weeks, visiting parents and some temple visits, rituals etc. Hence the delayed update.

October’20 has been some what a lazy month for my portfolio. Not too much of a shift up or down. Travel, temple visits and donations cost me a bit in terms of expenses. Diwali shopping too set me back quite a bit this month. Here is how it went.

My FIRE Progress

Abhi's FIRE Journey - Oct'20 update

  • Overall Investment and current portfolio value decreased by about Rs.40K as I had to liquidate some savings to cover donation and family expenses.
  • Diwali shopping was on steroids!
  • I have a total of Rs.19.27 lakhs as savings. My target for this month was Rs.15.63 lakhs

My Overall Investments Progress

Final GoalRs.5 Crores
Total InvestedRs. 16,65,417
Current ValueRs. 19,27,158
Goal Achieved3.85%
Passive Income in Sep’20Rs.8,987
ROI%16%
Time left132 of 144

New stuff that came up in Oct’20

Here is a summarized list of posts and podcasts that came out last month. Check them out

Articles on FIRE and Personal Finance

A couple of articles around saving money, offers and reducing Debt.

Value of Portfolio

CategoryRoI%Total InvestedOct’20
Stock Investments3%6,55,4896,92,232
Mutual Funds00
Alternate Investments18%8,80,46310,35,993
P2P Lending5%98,4311,05,730
Crypto Currencies26%31,03442,045
Cashbacks& Rewards051,158
Total16%16,65,41719,27,158
Passive Income08,987

Extra Income earned

Passive Income Earned2020 – TotalOct’20
Alternate Investments20,6502,500
P2P Investments7,9121,838
Cashbacks Redeemed46,0013,136
Crypto2,178875
Side Hustles5,0160
Dividends & Interests32,069638
Total1,13,8268,987

Income and Expenses

Income and expenses for October

This month I could not save much due to personal expenses. I had to get a new phone (I got a spanking brand new iPhone SE for Rs.23,500!). Plus there was a lot of shopping (all on Amazon via Cashkaro ofcourse!)

In addition, there were some ceremonies and religious events, plus I made some donations. In total, 0 savings for this month. And it was all worth it!

The income stated is from my full time job and my wife’s part time freelancer job. Her income varies month on month, hence the fluctuations.

I consider the money I pay towards my car loan as an investment, because I get it back with a decent return. Read the article in link to understand.

My focus is currently on increasing the % of Passive Income to overall Income. Plus reaching a savings rate of 80% gradually.

Stock Market Investments

I have not made any change to my stock portfolio in October.

My portfolio as of now is as below:

SymbolQTYBuy atBuy PriceCurrent PriceCurrent Value
AshokLey1,0004949,1308483,950
BANKBARODA1,1504247,9324551,808
BEL1506810,1788913,335
COALINDIA20013426,78011522,950
IOC3008324,9217823,385
ITC40019176,27217067,880
LICHSGIN5025912,95029514,765
MAGMA1,3042025,4804051,638
Mothersumi5007838,85011054,875
NATIONALUM1,0003737,1003030,350
NTPC2708923,8958522,977
OLECTRA3006820,2655817,415
ONGC5007738,3356633,225
RVNL9002118,9901816,380
SGBMAY28-GB224,54099,8804,8561,06,827
TRIDENT1,00066,40087,530
UJJIVANSFB250287,000317,725
WELENT3004914,8357622,650
YESBANK3,4721550,9001242,567
CASH IN HAND10000
Total  6,30,0926,92,231.56

Crypto Holdings

I bought back into Bitcoins just before it’s rally. You may recall I sold it for a small profit a month back when BTC was around $10.5K. I got back in at around $11,800. Furthermore as the up move signals were clear, I liquidated by holdings with other crypto currencies and moved that to BTC.

Keep in mind that I only invest a small amount of money in crypto currencies. Apart from putting money in, I also have several sources of Passive Income streams that pay in bitcoins or other crypto-currencies such as TheSunExchange.

Crypto Total InvestedTotal Invested
Overall31,034
Crypto Holdings (in INR)HoldingOct’20
Bitcoins0.03939,749
STX1001,113
USDC3208
USDT12926
PHT14,00038
Pi Coins7,000TBD
Total 41,825

Alternate Investments

TotalTotal InvestedOct’20
Loan to Family Friend @ 15% pa2,00,0002,00,000
Sun Exchange31,40032,750
Loan to Friend1,00,0001,00,000
PF1,10,8702,56,550
NPS50,00058,500
Investment/Insurance Funds4,04,8004,04,800
Loan Taken @ 7% pa-1,00,000-1,00,000
Liquid Fund (for Emergency) @7% pa00
Cash (for Emergency) @4% pa58,39358,393
Fixed Deposit @5.5%25,00025,000
Total8,80,46310,35,993

P2P Lending Updates

Currency fluctuations continue to eat into my P2P profits. Moreover, I am starting to see some loans defaulting. The lending strategy needs to be tweaked a bit to include safer lower interest loans. Maybe in another 2 to 3 months.

P2P lendingTotal InvestedOct’20
Overall98,4311,05,730

Rewards and Cashbacks

Cashbacks, Rewards and Points – Redeemed

  • Our expenses have been low due to the lockdown. We have not made any major purchases or planned for any holidays. Hence in the realm of cashbacks and rewards too is seeing little action
Cashbacks & Points RedeemedTotal InvestedOct’20
American Express Points00
Cashkaro00
CRED0133
All other Credit Cards01,050
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers0500
Other points programs00
Quickride00
Paytm Cashbacks060
Amazon Pay Card+Cashbacks01,333
Play Rewards060
Total03,136

Cashbacks, Loyalty Points and rewards – Balance

  • Diwali shopping for my family helped me earn a bit more reward points and cashbacks than usual.
  • I bought an iPhone SE and netted a cashback of Rs.750 from Cashkaro just like that!
Cashbacks & Points BalanceTotal InvestedOct’20
American Express Points05,388
Cashkaro05,546
CRED013,993
Airmiles019,431
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers02,705
Hotels & Stay points02,593
Other points programs0200
Quickride00
IOC Rewards0303
Play Rewards01,000
Total051,158
0 0 vote
Rate this article
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money

Join 6000+ Little Savers on FIRE 🔥 Subscribe👇

Abhi
Abhihttps://littlesaves.com
Abhi is a 29 yr old Indian, on FIRE to retire by 40. He has been investing and learning Finance for the past 12 years. After completing Mechanical engineering, he started working in a multi-national Bank and grew to become an AVP. Currently with an IT MNC as a VP. He lives in Bangalore with his wife and their 1 year old daughter. In his free time, Abhi loves to game on the Xbox, watch movies, read and blog.

Get in Touch

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Something for you

0 0 vote
Rate this article
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x