Sep’20 Monthly Investment Update – FIRE Personal Finance in India


Hey, here is my FIRE program and investments update for the month of September’2020. This was a slow month, stocks went up and came back down, crypto went up and came back down. Gold just kept coming down.

In this update and going forward there will be a few new additions. I am starting to show a high level report out of my income and expenses. That gives an idea of my Savings% and more.

I am also adding details on my Crypto currency holdings. A note to all: I am an amateur investor. Most of my investments, especially my crypto ones are purely experimental and for learning.

Comment and share what is on your mind to keep this discussion going. Plenty of blogs and sites shut down because of low engagements. Tell me what I am doing good and how I can do better.

My FIRE Progress

Abhis-FIRE-Journey-Sep20

  • I have a total of Rs.19.58 lakhs as savings. My target for this month was Rs.15 lakhs
  • I have started investing in side hustles to buff up my Passive income streams.

My Overall Investments Progress

Final GoalRs.5 Crores
Total InvestedRs. 17,31,581
Current ValueRs. 19,58,984
Goal Achieved3.92%
Passive Income in Sep’20Rs.9,842
ROI%10%
Time left133 of 144
Abhi’s Investment Scorecard as of September’20

New stuff that came up in Sep’20

Here is a summarized list of posts and podcasts that came out last month. Check them out

Articles on FIRE and Personal Finance

A couple of articles around saving money, offers and reducing Debt.

Value of Portfolio

CategoryRoI%Total InvestedSep’20Aug’20July’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20Jan’202019
Stock Investments3%655,489673,996672,242494,888490,587373,871368,031225,920132,894132,894145,365
Mutual Funds000190,110181,457167,020170,61585,407111,693115,00493,430
Alternate Investments10%946,6271,099,5781,038,4641,034,2131,027,857836,250837,050984,388980,106940,275903,400
P2P Lending5%98,431102,521102,933102,53798,51295,63993,05644,74326,61826,3832,777
Crypto Currencies26%31,03435,02439,04136,89428,90228,84800000
Cashbacks& Rewards047,86443,56238,09334,38530,17927,67138,84335,98735,68741,134
Total10%1,731,5811,958,9841,896,2421,896,7351,861,7001,531,8071,496,4231,379,3011,287,2981,250,2431,186,106
Passive Income09,84238,20214,1266,5506,01716,8585,85814,21312,000128,203

Extra Income earned

Passive Income Earned2020 – TotalSep’20Aug’20July’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’202019 Total
Alternate Investments20,6502,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,5003,1502,5002,50030,000
P2P Investments7,9121,4571,9122,7001,0609246703652354747
Cashbacks Redeemed46,0012,7972,8972,4031,8562,44813,6881,81811,4379,45398,156
Crypto2,1752071,19015071512000000
Side Hustles5,016005,0160000000
Dividends & Interests32,0692,88129,7031,3574182505254100
Total113,8239,84238,20214,1266,5506,01716,8585,85814,21312,000128,203

Income and Expenses

Income and expense statement - Sep'20

The income stated is from my full time job and my wife’s part time freelancer job. Her income varies month on month, hence the fluctuations.

I consider the money I pay towards my car loan as an investment, because I get it back with a decent return. Read the article in link to understand.

My focus is currently on increasing the % of Passive Income to overall Income. Plus reaching a savings rate of 80% gradually.

I consider the money I pay towards my car loan as an investment, because I get it back with a decent return. Read the article in link to understand.

My focus is currently on increasing the % of Passive Income to overall Income. Plus reaching a savings rate of 80% gradually.

Stock Market Investments

I have added Rs.83,000 to my stock portfolio. Primarily the new money went to acquiring more of ITC stocks and some RVNL, Trident and NTPC.

My portfolio as of now is as below:

SymbolQTYBuy atBuy PriceCurrent PriceCurrent Value
AshokLey1,0004949,1307473,900
BANKBARODA1,1504247,9324147,093
BEL1506810,1789514,183
COALINDIA20013426,78011523,050
IOC3008324,9217322,020
ITC40019176,27217268,640
LICHSGIN5025912,95027613,785
MAGMA1,3042025,4803343,423
Mothersumi5007838,85011457,050
NATIONALUM1,0003737,1003232,250
NTPC2708923,8958422,599
OLECTRA3006820,2656419,050
ONGC5007738,3356834,150
RVNL9002118,9902017,550
SGBMAY28-GB224,54099,8804,800105,600
TRIDENT1,00066,40076,710
UJJIVANSFB250287,000327,988
WELENT3004914,8356419,230
YESBANK3,4721550,9001345,726
CASH IN HAND10000
Total  630,092673,995.72

Crypto Holdings

I pulled out my investments in Bitcoin when it was around $10,650 at a small profit. I am yet to make a decision on which crypto currency to invest in.

Keep in mind that I only invest a small amount of money in crypto currencies. Apart from putting money in, I also have several sources of Passive Income streams that pay in bitcoins or other crypto-currencies such as TheSunExchange.

Crypto Total InvestedTotal Invested
Overall31,034
Crypto Holdings (in INR)HoldingSep’20
Bitcoins0.000113
STX100.0001,140
XAG0.5741,073
USDC430.90731,624
USDT12.365907
PHT11,000.00058
Pi Coins0.000TBD
Total 34,915

Alternate Investments

TotalTotal InvestedSep’20Aug’20July’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20December’19November’19October’19
Loan to Family Friend @ 15% pa200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000200,000
Sun Exchange31,40032,75032,75032,75032,75032,75032,75032,75032,1003,4003,4003,4000
Loan to Friend100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000100,000100,00000
PF220,870366,550330,000330,000330,000300,000300,000431,000431,000420,000420,000420,000420,000
NPS50,00055,92156,35754,62651,70700000000
Investment/Insurance Funds404,800404,800404,800404,800404,800300,000300,000300,000300,000300,000300,000300,000300,000
Loan Taken @ 7% pa-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000-100,000
Liquid Fund (for Emergency) @7% pa000000017,13817,00616,87512,44100
Cash (for Emergency) @4% pa14,55714,55714,55712,0378,6003,5004,3003,50000000
Fixed Deposit @5.5%25,00025,00000000000000
Total946,6271,099,5781,038,4641,034,2131,027,857836,250837,050984,388980,106940,275935,841203,400200,000

P2P Lending Updates

My P2P loans did somewhat alright. However due to the positive movement of Indian Rupee and since I have given out P2P Loans in foreign currencies, the increase is offset by the currency fluctuation.

P2P lendingTotal InvestedSep’20Aug’20July’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20December’19
Overall98,431102,521102,933102,53798,51295,63993,05644,74326,61826,3832,777

Rewards and Cashbacks

Cashbacks, Rewards and Points – Redeemed

  • Our expenses have been low due to the lockdown. We have not made any major purchases or planned for any holidays. Hence in the realm of cashbacks and rewards too is seeing little action
Cashbacks & Points RedeemedTotal InvestedSep’20Aug’202July’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’202019 Total
American Express Points0000009,00000010,000
Cashkaro00000000005,117
CRED014017085110998175450608,338
All other Credit Cards02,1121,2431,2896581,8811916198304070
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers010020010055904002791,30001,000
Other points programs0000000000500
Quickride0000003,41408,0008,00043,990
Paytm Cashbacks00000113111845162,213
Amazon Pay Card+Cashbacks03751,28492952945757172781297026,938
Play Rewards0700000000060
Total02,7972,8972,4031,8562,44813,6881,81811,4379,45398,156

Cashbacks, Loyalty Points and rewards – Balance

  • I paid off a couple of Insurance premiums for my family members using my credit cards, so some increase in points from CRED and the cards 🙂
  • Nothing much here, all quite till Corona dies down.
Cashbacks & Points BalanceTotal InvestedSep’20Aug’20July’20June’20May’20Apr’20Mar’20Feb’20January’20December’19November’19October’19
American Express Points04,4933,7342,8942,0911591598,1408,3577,1626,4924,8253,880
Cashkaro04,8063,8473,2043,1983,1673,0322,8982,8712,8602,8332,0561,719
CRED012,63111,38110,7139,2538,3177,8795,8344,7734,1714,0914,0623,536
Airmiles018,84518,54515,65014,79013,82212,15413,33513,33513,43813,43813,43812,770
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers02,9452,5772,2291,6791,3781,1221,9201,8082,8602,7641,2701,250
Hotels & Stay points02,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,5932,593
Other points programs0200200200200200200200200200700700700
Quickride00000003,4141,5802,0322,0328,80012,000
IOC Rewards03032862862792792762762492252082020
Play Rewards01,0493993243022642562342211461268983
Total047,86443,56238,09334,38530,17927,67138,84335,98735,68735,27638,03438,530
4.8 4 votes
Rate this article
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money

Join 6000+ Little Savers on FIRE 🔥 Subscribe👇

Abhi
Abhihttps://littlesaves.com
Abhi is a 29 yr old Indian, on FIRE to retire by 40. He has been investing and learning Finance for the past 12 years. After completing Mechanical engineering, he started working in a multi-national Bank and grew to become an AVP. Currently with an IT MNC as a VP. He lives in Bangalore with his wife and their 1 year old daughter. In his free time, Abhi loves to game on the Xbox, watch movies, read and blog.

Get in Touch

guest
4 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Something for you

Passive Income with Honeygain
0 0 vote
Rate this article
4
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x