November’19: Mutual Fund Investments Update


Hand in hand with the stock market, my mutual funds too did appreciate. For November’19 my mutual fund investments increased by Rs.3,142. That is about 1.85% increase. This of course is not as glamorous as the sexy 4.5% I got from stocks. But, safer and I am happier for it.

November’19 my Mutual Fund Investments

TotalTotal InvestedOctober’19November’19Invested in Nov’19MoM Increase%Profits
Overall169,550169,550183,02710,3348%3,143

Overall as of 20th November’19 my Mutual fund investments are showing an Annual Return of 11.6%. This is not so bad compared to Fixed deposits. However, truth be said, it is not enough. I need to make it 14% or more. To meet my 5-to-5-in-12 challenge, all my investments need to make a minimum of 1% per month. Only at this pace can I make it to Rs.5 crores in 12 years.

Side Pocketing

A number of large and mid-cap companies are collapsing due to debts and scams. Some are collapsing, merely due to the fear from the markets. Funds have now started setting aside a portion of their corpus. Called, side pocket, this is kind of a rainy day fund, to offset loss in case a company in their portfolio collapses due to debt. This is pretty common among hedge funds for treating their illiquid assets. In November’19, Franklin Templeton has started this for their funds. This matters to me as a big bulk of my funds are with them.

Now, side pocketing is not really a bad practice. It helps reduce impact on the fund due to losses from stressed investments. However, this will only be for existing investors (which I am) and at the time of exit, getting this money out will be a bit of a hoop. This makes debt funds less liquid than I like.

Fresh investments in November’19

I’ve added Rs.10,334 to various funds this month. Going forward, this should be Rs.22,000. Unless, of course, some emergency comes up or I divert some of this to a different investment. I have not moved or reallocated any funds. I should, but will be doing this sometime December or Jan’20.

Mutual Fund portfolio as of 30th November’19

FundTypeTotal InvestedValue October’19Invested in Nov’19Value November’19ROI Nov’19Nov’19 profitTotal Profits
Franklin India Ultra Short Bond FundDebt10381310381301055309.6%17171717
SBI Focused Equity FundMulti Cap283362666816682914733.8%811811
Axis Midcap FundMid Cap266662666602721422.4%548548
Nippon India Small CapSmall Cap59003900200060095.9%109109
L&T Midcap FundMid Cap400021242000413215.6%8132
HDFC Small Cap FundSmall Cap4000198420003891-11.8%-93-109
L&T India Value FundValue333217781666347322.5%29141
DSP Midcap FundMid Cap200010801000209322.6%1393
Nippon India Liquid FundDebt15031503015386.1%3535
Total1795501695161033418148911.6%31773477

Current NAV here

All updates for the month of November’19:

0 0 vote
Rate this article
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money

Join 6000+ Little Savers on FIRE 🔥 Subscribe👇

Abhi
Abhihttps://littlesaves.com
Abhi is a 29 yr old Indian, on FIRE to retire by 40. He has been investing and learning Finance for the past 12 years. After completing Mechanical engineering, he started working in a multi-national Bank and grew to become an AVP. Currently with an IT MNC as a VP. He lives in Bangalore with his wife and their 1 year old daughter. In his free time, Abhi loves to game on the Xbox, watch movies, read and blog.

Get in Touch

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0 0 vote
Rate this article
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x