November’19: Stock Market Investments – Bull run


This has been one awesome month for my stock investments. In November’19 the stock market investments saw a flurry of activities. Most fueled by Mrs.Nirmala Sitaraman (our current Finance Minister) to bolster the economy. Announcements for Real Estate sector, NBFCs, Telecoms and what not sent most stocks into a tizzy.

TotalTotal InvestedOctober’19November’19MoM Increase%
Overall150,000150,000156,6944%

My November’19 Stock Market Investments Updates

I made a total of Rs.6,694 in November’19 from Stock market investments. Now, that is a massive 4.5% return on my initial Rs.1,50,000 investment! So, to be clear, I do not expect this type of high returns from the market month on month. I have been investing for a while and know full well one thing. What the market gives it takes away quickly, if you are not careful that is.

Swing trades

There were a lot of activities this month around companies going bust and debt. Anil Ambani group is in chaos over debt and so was Cafe Coffee day and SICAL. I took long positions in RPOWER, RELCAPITAL and SICAL. All for small amounts mind you! This netted me about Rs.1700.

In other trades, I got sold BANKBARODA at a 13% return and GRAPHIT for 10% return. I sold MOTHERSUMI for a 22% return and picked up half again later when the price dropped considerably.

I am currently taking a bloodbath with DHAMPURSUG, sugar is not really doing well at the moment. In October’19 I had bought 50 shares at Rs.199.5. It is currently at Rs.171. I did buy 25 more stocks to average down.

New Positions

I’ve taken up new shares in

  • OLECTRA – Electric vehicle manufacturer
  • YESBANK – before their announcements to sell stake to foreign investors, this should give good returns next month
  • RPOWER – Small amount as a bet
  • IOC, GAIL, WELENT, NATIONALALUM and GAIL

My Profit and Loss ledger for November’19

All marked current are stacks I have in hand, rest are those that I sold in November.

SymbolPositionQtyBuy PriceBuy ValueSell PriceSell/current ValueP&LP&L %
DHAMPURSUGCurrent751921440012821.25-1578.75-10.9635
GAILCurrent170123.95292107221428.5356.51.6918
HINDZINCCurrent93215.120004.320027.5523.250.1162
INDHOTELCurrent67149.810036.610023.2-13.4-0.1335
IOCCurrent100133.61336013140-220-1.6467
MOTHERSUMICurrent41122.25010.25311.55301.356.0147
NATIONALUMCurrent35042.971715040.115540499.93.3238
OLECTRACurrent46178.78220.28146.6-73.6-0.8954
ONGCCurrent185134.1524817.7524373.75-444-1.789
RPOWERCurrent10003.636003650501.3889
SUZLONCurrent552.8154126.5-27.5-17.8571
WELENTCurrent10082.5825084451952.3636
YESBANKCurrent20067.613520136601401.0355
BANKBARODAClosed13687.911954.499.603713546.11591.713.3148
GRAPHITEClosed7028319810313.069321914.852104.8510.6252
KPRMILLClosed2066013200673.5134702702.0455
MOTHERSUMIClosed93107.59997.5131.912266.72269.222.70
RELCAPITALClosed12515.75721969.6517.152143.75174.18.8391
RPOWERClosed10003.4534503.8380035010.145
SICALClosed40019.5780022.59000120015.3846

NSE India for current value of stocks

All updates for the month of November’19:

0 0 vote
Rate this article
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money

Join 6000+ Little Savers on FIRE 🔥 Subscribe👇

Abhi
Abhihttps://littlesaves.com
Abhi is a 29 yr old Indian, on FIRE to retire by 40. He has been investing and learning Finance for the past 12 years. After completing Mechanical engineering, he started working in a multi-national Bank and grew to become an AVP. Currently with an IT MNC as a VP. He lives in Bangalore with his wife and their 1 year old daughter. In his free time, Abhi loves to game on the Xbox, watch movies, read and blog.

Get in Touch

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Something for you

0 0 vote
Rate this article
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x