Blood bath on Dalal Street👺- My Stock Investment for Dec’19


What goes up, comes down. Has to, right?🤣 Last month I made 4% returns on my stock investment, this month it is -3%. Then again, I knew this is how stock investments are and I dont let it bother me too much. So should you!

It is important you keep a well balanced portfolio and don’t open yourself up to too much of risk.

Blood bath on dalal street - my stock investments in december 2019
Blood bath on dalal street – my stock investments in december 2019

My November’19 Stock Market Investments Updates

A lot went on in the month of December’19. Economy is still in a downfall. Large caps are going on increasing, while small and mid caps are taking a beating. My portfolio is heavily focused on small and mid cap.

Swing trades

Just one this month, I managed to scalp MOTHERSUMI for 500 bucks. But then again I tried to make another quick buck and I was stupid enough to buy 1000 shares in Suzlon and pretty much lost all of that 500.

New Positions

I’ve not taken up any new positions for the month of December’19. Instead, as the pricing on IOC, ONGC and Olectra were good, I simply increased my holdings on these stocks. Same for Yes bank.

Yes Bank, No Investors

The unfurling of Yes Banks move to get funding has been like an 20/20 match. Their CEO says it has 3 billion worth of investments on the table. Then they name some shady Canadian company. There are a few other smaller companies. Some jackass comments, saying Kotak will buy Yes Bank. All in all, every news sent the shares up or down. This did give me a chance to pick up more stock in the company. BTW, apparently, Rakesh Jhunjhunwala is going long on YESBANK too!

My Profit and Loss ledger for December’19

All marked current are stocks I have in hand, rest are those that I sold in November.

SymbolPositionQtyBuy PriceBuy ValueSell PriceSell/current ValueP&LP&L %
ASHOKLEYCurrent10075.8758081505707.5198
HINDZINCCurrent93215.120004.319502.1-502.2-2.5105
ICICIB22Current31933.8210788.5810970.41181.831.6854
IOCCurrent200130.9252618525130-1055-4.029
NATIONALUMCurrent35042.971715040.115277.5237.41.5784
OLECTRACurrent46178.78220.28050-170.2-2.0705
ONGCCurrent245132.5313247031556-914-2.8149
SUZLONCurrent10052.37462386.51879.35-507.15-21.2508
WELENTCurrent10082.582507650-600-7.2727
YESBANKCurrent60061.723703228170-8862-23.9307
DHAMPURSUGClosed7519214400184.2513818.75-581.25-4.0365
GAILClosed170123.95321072127215905182.4582
INDHOTELClosed67149.810036.6147.49875.8-160.8-1.6021
MOTHERSUMIClosed41122.25010.2133.15457.1446.98.9198
RPOWERClosed10003.636003.253250-350-9.7222

NSE India for current value of stocks

My Stock Investments as of 31st December’19

StockSectorQuantityBuy PriceCurrent PriceTotalCurrent Value
ASHOKLEYIndustrials10075.881.575808150
HINDZINCMaterials93215.1209.720004.319502.1
IOCEnergy200130.925125.652618525130
NATIONALUMMaterials35042.971743.6515040.09515277.5
OLECTRAIndustrials46178.71758220.28050
ONGCEnergy245132.5306128.832469.99731556
SUZLONIndustrials10052.37461.872386.4731879.35
WELENTIndustrials10082.576.582507650
YESBANKFinancials60061.7246.953703228170
Total157168.065145365

All updates for the month of December’19:

0 0 vote
Rate this article
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money

Join 6000+ Little Savers on FIRE 🔥 Subscribe👇

Abhi
Abhihttps://littlesaves.com
Abhi is a 29 yr old Indian, on FIRE to retire by 40. He has been investing and learning Finance for the past 12 years. After completing Mechanical engineering, he started working in a multi-national Bank and grew to become an AVP. Currently with an IT MNC as a VP. He lives in Bangalore with his wife and their 1 year old daughter. In his free time, Abhi loves to game on the Xbox, watch movies, read and blog.

Get in Touch

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Something for you

Amazon 70% off
0 0 vote
Rate this article
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x