A ‘Meh’ month for Funds – My Mutual Funds for December’19


The month of December’19 was pretty dry for Mutual funds. Not much of a loss, but not too big a profit either. My investment in mutual funds have a total of Rs.2,358 return on my total investment of Rs. 1,03,513. That is just about 2.3%, and about 9.4% return when annualized. Not the best return on investment, but still, it is somewhat assured that I get this every month. Not like stocks that go up, down and sometimes die!

December’19 my Mutual Fund Investments

Income from Mutual funds in December 2019
Income from Mutual funds in December 2019

Overall as of 20th November’19 my Mutual fund investments are showing an Annual Return of 11.6%. This is not so bad compared to Fixed deposits. However, truth be said, it is not enough. I need to make it 14% or more. To meet my 5-to-5-in-12 challenge, all my investments need to make a minimum of 1% per month. Only at this pace can I make it to Rs.5 crores in 12 years.

Withdrawal of Rs.1,00,000 to help a friend

One of my friends had an medical emergency in the family and needed some money urgently. I liquidated Rs.1,00,000 from my Franklin Templeton Debt fund. I got the money within a day! That is how liquid debt funds are. Seriously, stop putting money into Fixed deposits for 6% when debt funds are paying you 9% and more

Hence, you will see that one lakh reduced from here and added into my alternate investment portfolio.

Fresh investments in November’19

I’ve added Rs.22,000 to various funds this month. I will continue adding Rs.22,000 from my salary into these funds. Unless, there is some emergency or I divert some of this to a different investment. Except the 1 lakh I withdrew, I have not moved or reallocated any funds in December’19.

You must store away a part of your income into a mutual fund. Some portion, not all. This is a stable and steady income platform. This is one of the best ways to save for children education or marriage or if you want to retire early. This Rs.22,000 I add every month may seem small. But if you look at it, in a year that totals to Rs. 2,64,000 and not to mention the returns that come out of it.

Mutual Fund Investment portfolio as of 31th December’19

TotalTypeTotal InvestedValue October’19Invested in Nov’19Value November’19ROI Nov’19Invested in Dec’19Value Dec’19ROI Dec’19Total Profits
Franklin India Ultra Short Bond FundDebt1077610381301055309.6%-95000108969.4%120
SBI Focused Equity FundMulti Cap300042666816682914733.8%16683100020.0%996
Axis Midcap FundMid Cap333322666602721422.4%66663396912.0%637
Nippon India Small CapSmall Cap79003900200060095.9%200080957.8%195
L&T Midcap FundMid Cap600020002000413215.6%2000616712.4%167
HDFC Small Cap FundSmall Cap6000200020003891-11.8%20005869-9.1%-131
L&T India Value FundValue499816661666347322.5%1666518618.0%188
DSP Midcap FundMid Cap300010001000209322.6%1000314422.0%144
Nippon India Liquid FundDebt15031503015386.1%015456.1%42
Total 1035131692161033418302711.6%-7800010587110.4%2358

Current NAV here

All updates for the month of December’19:

0 0 vote
Rate this article
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money
Discover fresh ideas to save and earn more money

Join 6000+ Little Savers on FIRE 🔥 Subscribe👇

Abhi
Abhihttps://littlesaves.com
Abhi is a 29 yr old Indian, on FIRE to retire by 40. He has been investing and learning Finance for the past 12 years. After completing Mechanical engineering, he started working in a multi-national Bank and grew to become an AVP. Currently with an IT MNC as a VP. He lives in Bangalore with his wife and their 1 year old daughter. In his free time, Abhi loves to game on the Xbox, watch movies, read and blog.

Get in Touch

guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Something for you

Passive Income with Honeygain
0 0 vote
Rate this article
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x