Reaching 5-to-5-in-12 is not easy. Even at the rate I am going, that is investing Rs. 24,500 every month and getting a return of 1% every month from all my investments, I will still only make Rs.3,60,00,000 in 12 years. To reach my challenging goal, I need every way possible. Starting November’19, my Cashbacks and Rewards points will also be updated here.

Don’t under estimate this. As you read the rest of this post, you will realize how important Cashbacks, rewards, loyalty points are. When aggregated, they become big quite soon!

November’19 updates on Cashbacks and Rewards Points

TotalTotal InvestedOctober’19November’19MoM Increase%Increase
Cashbacks, Rewards and Points032,52741,66628%9,138.64

Still laughing? Yes, I have Rs.41,666 worth cashbacks, reward points, loyalty points stashed away. This is spread across various places. I have a knack for getting them and finding rewards. I am even better at planning and structuring purchases in such a way that I get maximum benefits for what I buy.

I will be sharing more and more of this wisdom on Little Saves. After all, this is money we are talking about.

Difficulties with tracking these

It is a pain in the ass tracking all of them though. Moreover, I haven’t yet figured out how to best account for them when it comes to reporting towards my 5-to-5-in-12 goals. Eg: I get a cashback of Rs.850 from Amazon this month. So, if I use it up next month to buy something, then I am in a sticky place as to how to account for them. These are my earnings, but I have used them up. This is something I will have to figure out soon.

My Cashbacks and Rewards as of November’19:

All of these are in Rupees. I have used the most conservative (well below market) values to convert points and miles to Rupees.

TotalOctober’19November’19
American Express Points3879.544824.54
Cashkaro1718.892055.64
CRED3536.294062.28
Airmiles12769.513437.5
Flipkart Supercoins & Vouchers12501270
Hotels & Stay points25932593
Other Cards36535107.9
Quickride31278315
Total32527.2241665.86

All updates for the month of November’19:

Advertisement
November'19: Cashbacks and Rewards update

Leave a Reply